The Oklahoma Junior High School Rodeo Association

 

 
cd
Navigation

 

 

Attention 8th graders (or parents of 8th graders) - please email or text a baby picture to Diane Glenn at glennspen@aol.com or 405-831-1635.  We need these pics by Boswell.

 

State Finals Schedule, Information and Entry Forms can be found under the Programs & Forms tab.  For information on the shooting competition at finals see Mark Ray or Bo Clegg at Boswell.  NHSRA shooting rules can be found here.  Top 4 shooting buckles will be given away.  To shoot at finals you must be signed up at Boswell.

 

ALL FINALS ENTRIES ARE DUE TO JULIE BY APRIL 15 - NO LATE ENTRIES -  NO EXCEPTIONS. 

 

Our next Board meeting will be on May 3 after the rodeo at Boswell.

 

If your family will have a conflict with graduation during state finals, please contact Jeff Todd with specific information regarding the date and time of the conflict by the Saturday rodeo at Boswell so that all arrangements can be made at the May 3 Board meeting.

   

 

We are having fun building our Select Sponsor Teams.   

 

National Saddlery Team:
Jessen James, Kathryn Todd, Garrett Elmore, Luke Potter, Rance Doyle, Garrett Koester, Sydney Frey, Brenton Hall

Great Plains National Bank Team:
Chance Thiessen, Cord Carlson, Baylee Powders, Kaley Patterson, Tucker Huffman

 

NRS Trailers Team:

Stran Morris, Kellen Allison, Clint Graves, Haidyn Phillips, Meghan Bates, Aubrey Buckmaster

 

Arvest Bank:

Jaxon Clegg, Tori Culley, Corben Culley, Brock Bank, Brenton Hall

 

Platinum Express:

Nikki Ray, Kaylee Weeks, Dawson Appleton, Jaxon Clegg and Garrett Sellers

     

For more information about putting together other OKJHSRA select teams or other sponsorships, see any member of the Board. 

  
Be sure and thank/support all of our current 2013-2014 OKJHSRA Sponsors:

Platinum Express
XN Ranch
National Saddlery
Grady County Fairgrounds
Nix Auto
Ram Rodeo
Judd Little
4 Star Trailers
Oakridge Equine Hospital
Peter Erdoes
Central States Trailers
Great Plains National Bank
David Stanley Chevrolet in Norman
Ballpark Cowboy Church
Woodward Tourism
Boswell Rodeo Association

Pawhuska Chamber of Commerce

W-W Livestock Systems

NRS Trailers

B&L Feed

Arvest Bank
      
Order of Events:

Barrels
Tie Down
Ribbon Roping
Poles
Boys Breakaway
Girls Breakaway
Team Roping
Chute Dogging
Boys Goats
Girls Goats
Bulls/Steers

           
2013/2014 Spring Rodeos:

March 8-9 - Chickasha (Grady County Fairgrounds)
March 15-16 - Pawhuska (Osage County Fairgrounds)
April 5-6 - McAlester (Lightning C Arena)
May 3-4 - Boswell Roundup Club Arena
State Finals - May 15-18 - Woodward Elks Arena

Nationals - June 22-28 - Des Moines, IA

Fall 2014 Rodeo Schedule

Sept 13-14 Shawnee or Purcell
Sept 27-28 Thomas
Oct 11-12 Woodward
Oct 25-26 Chickasha
_____________________   
 
2013/2014 Executive Board 

Jeff Todd - President
Kevin Weeks - First VP
Bob Hall - Second VP
Diane Glenn - Board Secretary
JaLinda Steele - Treasurer
Rodney Glenn - National Director
Julie White - Rodeo Secretary

Adult Event Directors:

Barrels - Bo Clegg
Tie Down - Kent Thiessen
Ribbons - Bobby Little
Poles - Mark Ray
Boys Breakaway - Michael Sellers
Girls Breakaway - Dale Appleton
Team Roping - Phillip Teague
Chute Doggin - Derek Duncan
Boy Goats - Jack Phillips
Girls Goats - Toby Morris
Bull Riding - Shawn Frey
Banners - Kelly Elmore

Student Officers and Directors:

President - Kathryn Todd
Vice President - Cadlyn Smith
Secretary - Kacee Hollingback

Barrels - Parker Glenn
Tie Down - Cadlyn Smith
Ribbons - L.J. Yeahquah
Poles - Garrett Sellers
Boys Breakaway - Brenten Hall
Girls Breakaway - McKade Wickett
Team Roping - Claire Hodges
Chute Doggin - Nikki Ray
Boys Goats - Kaylee Weeks 
Girls Goats - Dawson Appleton
Bull Riding - Cord Carlson